29 Mar, 2015
Text Size

Audience

This course is for personnel responsible for the selection, planning, installation, operation and administration of local area networks.

The course is also suitable for anyone who wishes to understand the basic concepts surrounding local area networks.

Prerequisites

While this course assumes no prior knowledge of LAN systems, previous use or understanding of PC systems would be helpful.

Delegates may find the information supplied in our PC Support & Troubleshooting class provides the ideal grounding for this LANs and Internetworking fundamentals course.

Duration

2 days. Hands on.

This course is available on site only. Please call for details.

Course Objectives

The course provides a balance between theory and practical information regarding LAN operations and integration into other networks. The theory concerns the various network architectures, protocols and underlying network operation, while practical information is provided by looking at specific network implementations and the cost and performance considerations of specific hardware and software.

Course Content

LANS

What is a LAN?
LAN standards.
LAN topologies.
LAN choices.

Older LAN Technologies
Token Ring.
FDDI.

ETHERNET

What is Ethernet?
The 7 layer model.
How Ethernet works.
CSMA/CD.
MAC addresses.
Frames.
Broadcasts.

Ethernet Cabling
UTP.
Cat 3,4,5, Cat 5e, Cat 6, Cat 7.
Fibre optic cable.
MMF.
SMF.

802.3 Physical Specifications
Distance limitations.
Hubs and repeaters.
10BaseT, 10BaseF, 100BaseTX, 100BaseFX, 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseT, 10gbe.

INTERCONNECTING LANS

What are bridges?
Transparent bridging.

What are Switches?
STP.
VLANS.
Full/half duplex.

What are routers?
Layer 3 switches.
Connecting Ethernet to WAN.

Case Study
Planning an Ethernet-based network.

WIRELESS LANS

Wireless LANs
Trends.
Mobile communications.
Optical vs. radio wireless communications.
CSMA/CA.

Components and Operation
Access point elements and functions.
Radio technologies.
Cells.
Roaming.
Overlapping.
Blackspots.
Interference.
Antenna theory.
Antenna types.
RF site surveys (analysing the feasibility of WLANS).

Technologies and Standards
Infrared, 802.11, 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Bluetooth and WPANS.
System integration.
Wireless bridges.
Wireless switches.
Gateways.

Case Study
Planning a wireless network.

Search Public Courses

Course Contact Form

Please complete the form to enquire about running a course at your premises or one of our training facilities

Name:

Email:

Telephone:

Organisation:


Comment: