27 Nov, 2014
Text Size

Audience

This course is for personnel responsible for the selection, planning, installation, operation and administration of local area networks. However, the course is suitable for anyone who wishes to understand the basic concepts surrounding local area networks.

Prerequisites

While this course assumes no prior knowledge of LAN systems, previous use or understanding of PC systems would be helpful. Delegates may find the information supplied in our PC Support class provides the ideal grounding for this LANs fundamentals course.

Duration

2 days. Hands on.

Course Objectives

The course provides a balance between theory and practical information regarding LAN operations and integration into other networks. The theory concerns the various network architectures, protocols and underlying network operation, while practical information is provided by looking at specific network implementations and the cost and performance considerations of specific hardware and software.

Course Content

What is a LAN?, LAN standards, topologies, LAN choices.
What is Ethernet?
What is Ethernet?, 7 layer model, how Ethernet works, CSMA/CD, MAC addresses, frames, broadcasts.
Ethernet Cabling
UTP, cat 3,4,5, Cat 5e, Cat 6, Cat 7, fibre optic cable, MMF, SMF.
802.3 physical specifications
Distance limitations, hubs and repeaters, 10BaseT, 10BaseF, 100BaseTX, 100BaseFX, 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseT, 10gbe.
Interconnecting LANS
What are bridges? Transparent bridging, What are switches? STP, VLANS, Full/half duplex, What are routers? Layer 3 switches, Connecting Ethernet to the WAN.
Case study: Planning an Ethernet network.
Wireless LANS
Trends, mobile communications, optical vs. radio wireless communications, CSMA/CA,
Components and operation
Access point elements and functions.
Radio technologies
Cells, roaming, overlapping, blackspots, interference, Antenna theory, Antenna types, RF site surveys (Analysing the feasibility of WLANS).
Technologies and standards
Infrared, 802.11, 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Bluetooth and WPANS.
System integration
Wireless bridges, wireless switches, gateways.
Older LAN technologies
Token Ring, FDDI.
Case study: Planning a wireless network.

Course Contact Form

Please complete the form to enquire about running a course at your premises or one of our training facilities

Name:

Email:

Telephone:

Organisation:


Comment: